FLABOTA Board of Directors

Includes four FLABOTA officers, three representatives from each of the 11 chapters in Florida and all Past Presidents of FLABOTA listed below.

President
Michael A. Mullen
Gaebe Mullen Antonelli & DiMatteo
420 S Dixie Hwy Fl 3 
Coral Gables, FL 33146-2227 
Phone: (305) 667-0223
 

President Elect
R. Scott Costantino
6 East Bay Street, Suite 304
Jacksonville, FL 32202
Phone: (904) 719-6428


Treasurer
Honorable Nelly Khouzam
Second District Court of Appeal
811 East Main Street
Lakeland, FL 33801
Phone:  (863) 940-6060
 

Immediate Past President
William R. Clayton
Greenberg Traurig, P.A.
401 East Las Olas Blvd., Suite 2000
Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33301
Phone: (954) 768-8244

 

To reach any of the members of the FLABOTA Chapter Leaders listed below, please use our "Find a FLABOTA Lawyer" feature on this website.

 

Central Florida Chapter

Executive Director: Marybeth McDonald 
President: Christopher T. Hill 
President Elect: Armando Payas 
Treasurer: Hon. Patricia A. Doherty 
Secretary: Pedro Raul Alvarez , Jr. 
National Board Representative: Rafael E. Martinez 
National Board Representative: J. Scott Kirk 
National Board Representative: Marybeth McDonald 
National Board Representative: Joseph L. Amos , Jr. 
Appointee: Pedro Raul Alvarez, Jr. 

 

Ft. Lauderdale Chapter


President: 
Mr. Anthony Quackenbush 
Treasurer: Mr. Miles A. McGrane , III 
Secretary: Mr. Jeffrey A. Adelman 

Past President:  David Strong
Secretary: Joseph Kashi
National Board Representative: Jeff S. Abers
National Board Representative: William Clayton
Membership Chair:  Howard Pomerantz 

Jacksonville Chapter


Executive Director: 
Kelly A. Karstaedt 
President: James L. D'Andrea 
President Elect: Corinne C. Hodak 
Treasurer: Kristen M. Van Der Linde 
Secretary: David M. Dunlap 
Membership Chair: Raymond Reid 
National Board Representative: John J. Schickel , Sr. 
Appointee: Joshua A. Whitman 
Appointee: Wayne Hogan 
Appointee: Robert A. Cole 

Miami Chapter


Executive Director: 
Michelle Samuelson 
President: Jeffrey R. Davis 
President Elect: Norman M. Waas 
Treasurer: Deborah J Gander 
Secretary: Christopher E. Knight 
National Board Representative: Michael A. Mullen 
National Board Representative: Joseph J. Kalbac , Jr. 
National Board Representative: Oscar J. Cabanas 
National Board Representative: Manuel A. Reboso 

North Florida Chapter


President: Mark A. Avera 
President Elect: Jennifer C. Lester 
Treasurer: Susan M. Seigle 
Secretary: Susan M. Seigle 
National Board Representative: Kelly G. Hamer

Northwest Florida Chapter


President:
Robert Palmer
Immediate Past President: Joseph A. Zarzaur
Treasurer: Virginia Buchanan
Past President: Brent Bradley

Palm Beach Chapter


President
: Reed Kellner
Past President: Hubert S. McGinley
President Elect: Rebecca Leigh Brock

Treasurer: Eric Hoecker
Historian: Chubby Damsel
Membership Chair: Robert Rubin
National Board Representative: William W. Price
National Board Representative: William Ramsey
Executive Director: Kathleen Cleveland

Sarasota/Bradenton Chapter


President
: Herbert H. Hofmann, II
Past President: Derek A. Reams
Vice President/Treasurer: Mr. David Blake 
National Board Representative:  Laurie S. Zimmerman

Southwest Florida Chapter


President:
Ty Roland
Past President: Kevin Crews
Vice President:
Evan Lubell
Secretary:
Chris Smith
Treasurer:
Kenneth Oliver
Historian: Sharon Hanlon
National Board Representative:  Michael R.N. McDonnell  

Tallahassee Chapter


President
: Sidney Matthew
Treasurer:  Christopher Barkas
Board Member: Lisa Magill Foran
Board Member: Donald Hinkle
Board Member: Kathy Maus
Executive Director: Victoria R. Bramblett

Tampa Bay Chapter


President: 
George E. Nader 
President ElectChandra L. Miller
Vice PresidentMatthew S. Mudano 
TreasurerWeston F. Smith 
SecretaryChristopher J. Schulte
Membership Chair: Aram Papken Megerian 
National Board RepresentativeC. Howard Hunter
Past President & National Board RepresentativeKevin McLaughlin

CHAPTER NEWS

 

Central Florida Chapter:  Next dinner meeting will be held on May 23, 2018.

Miami Chapter:

02/13/19
6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
ABOTA Miami - First Dinner Meeting 2019 
Capital Grille (Brickell), Brickell, Miami FL
 
02/26/19
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Civility Matters Presentation - St. Thomas 
St. Thomas University, Miami Gardens Florida
 
03/14/19
6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
ABOTA Miami March Dinner Meeting  
04/01/19
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
CIVILITY MATTERS PRESENTATION UM LAW 
University of Miami School of Law, Coral Gables FL
 
04/17/19
6pm - 9:00 pm
ABOTA Miami April Dinner Meeting  

 

05/16/19
6pm - 9:00 pm
Third District Court of Appeal Night 
TBA, Florida US
 
06/13/19
6pm - 9:00 pm
ABOTA Miami Summer Cocktail Party!  
08/20/19
4pm - 7:00 pm
ABOTA Miami Vetting Meeting 
Colson Hicks Eidson, Penthouse, Coral Gables Florida
 
09/25/19
6pm - 9:00 pm
ABOTA Miami Voting Meeting!  
10/17/19
6pm - 9:00 pm
ABOTA Miami Dinner Meeting

 

North Florida Chapter:

Northwest Florida Chapter:

Palm Beach Chapter:

Many exciting plans have been made for 2019.  Your 2019 President, Reed Kellner along with our Executive Board have been hard at work. 

03/02 ABOTA'S Annual Judicial Appreciation Picnic, Ramsey’s Home, 1:00-4:00 p.m.

05/01 Education – ABOTA's Law Day/4th DCA at Oxbridge Academy, 10:00 a.m.

05/07 ABOTA Chapter Meeting – Richman's home, 6:00-8:00 p.m.

07/25-07/27 FLABOTA Annual Conference, Four Seasons Resort Orlando

09/13 ABOTA's James Otis Lecture Series, Palm Beach County School Board, 9-11:30 a.m.

09/26 ABOTA Chapter Meeting – TBD in Stuart 6:00-8:00 p.m.

10/xx Education – ABOTA's Trial College (Full Day Seminar) 

11/07 ABOTA's Annual Judicial Roast, Sailfish Club, 6:00-8:00 p.m.

The Annual Judicial Appreciation Picnic is right around the corner.  Please start spreading the word about the upcoming event.  The year’s theme will be March Madness – dress with pride!  An invitation to the picnic will follow in a few weeks with our online registration at www.abotapb.org  Please start thinking about being a firm sponsor to support our judiciary at this annual picnic.  We invite not only the judiciary at a complimentary rate but also their entire family.  We could not invite the judiciary without your financial support.

Sarasota/Bradenton Chapter:

Southwest Florida Chapter:

Tallahassee Chapter:

Tampa Bay Chapter:

Feb. 7                First quarterly lunch and New Chapter Member Introduction

April 11              Golf Tournament and Judicial Reception for the 6th Circuit Judges at Feather Sound

April 25              Happy Hour with the University of Tampa Business Law school, professors and students

June 7               Civility and Professionalism Seminar at Stetson Law with keynote speaker Gilbert King

September 20   Otis Lecture Series at Stetson Law

October             (Confirmed date to be determined) Judicial Reception for the 10 Circuit Judges at Historic Bartow Courthouse

November 14    Judicial Reception for the 13th Judicial Circuit and Middle District Judges at Epicurean



All Past Presidents of FLABOTA also serve on the Board of Directors


William J. Clayton (2017-2018)
Jeffrey M. Goodis (2016-2017)
Gerald F. Richman (2015 - 2016)
Robert C. Palmer, III. (2014 - 2015) 
Nancy L. LaVista (2013 - 2014) 
C. Howard Hunter (2012 - 2013) 
Tomas Gamba (2011 - 2012) 
Robert Cole (2010 - 2011) 
Jeffrey Garvin (2009 - 2010) 
Patricia Crauwels (2008 - 2009) 
Joshua Whitman (2007 - 2008) 
John Fisher (2007) 
William Hahn (2006) 
Herman Russomanno (2005) 
Davisson F. Dunlap (2004) 
Addison “Sonny” Meyers (2003) 
Michael Callahan (2002) 
Joe Milton (2001) *
Charles Baumberger (2000) 
Terry Young (1999) 
John Holcomb (1998) 
Howard Coker (1997) 
Ben Weaver (1996) 
Eric Hewko (1995)
Martin Garcia (1994) 
Gary Fox (1992 - 1993)


*Deceased